Home / Methodology / Climb power
How we estimate power on climbs
The climb power figures on this site are our own calculation, not a measurement and not someone else's estimate. Every one is labelled Estimate · howtoturnpro. This page gives the formula, how the rider's weight is chosen, every effort we checked against a power meter, and what the method cannot see.
The formula
The same physics as Strava's own estimate: the power needed to move rider and bike up the climb at the measured average speed, against gravity, rolling resistance and air drag, with no wind and no drafting.
P = (m·g·v·sin a + m·g·v·Crr·cos a + ½·ρ·CdA·v³) / drivetrain
- m = rider + bike (6.8 kg, or the rider's 2026 road bike where his profile gives it) + 1 kg of kit
- Crr (rolling resistance) 0.0045; CdA (drag area) 0.32 m²; drivetrain loss 2.5 %
- ρ (air density) from the climb's mid altitude and a typical temperature for the month
- v from the segment length and the rider's time; a from the segment's elevation gain
- Climbs flatter than 6 % are left out: there, wind and drafting matter more than the formula.
The weight
W/kg divides the estimate by the rider's published weight. The weight comes from data/rider_profiles/, every value with its source. For each effort we take a weight given for that very race first, then by kind of source and closeness in years: the rider's own words or his team's page, then the press, then reference databases (such as a magazine's team guide), then an unsourced encyclopedia entry.
- A: the team's page from 2025–26, the rider's own words, or a weight given at a race in the last two years.
- B: an older or undated team page, or a dated press figure.
- C: a reference database or Wikipedia. Shown with an asterisk: weight from a reference database, not the team or the rider.
Where the sources for a rider differ by more than 3 kg and the best is tier C, we show the time only, not W/kg. A 3 kg error in weight moves W/kg by about 1 % but watts by about 4 %, which is why W/kg is the figure we put first and watts go in the detail table.
The check: 55 efforts with a power meter
For riders whose power file for that climb is public, we compare our estimate with what the meter recorded. Median error 2.0 %; median signed error -0.5 % (no systematic lean); 43 of 55 within 5 %, 52 of 55 within 10 %. Efforts from 2017 to 2023 are used here only, for the check, and never on a climb page.
| Climb | Race | Date | Rider | Time | Weight | Measured W | Estimate W | Error |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| alpe-d-huez | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Derek Gee-West | 51:13 | 72 kg A | 329 | 327 | -0.5 % |
| alpe-d-huez | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Quentin Pacher | 51:25 | 62 kg A | 291 | 287 | -1.3 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2026-04-22 | Andreas Kron | 3:16 | 63 kg C | 512 | 518 | +1.1 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2020-09-30 | Quinn Simmons | 3:56 | 75 kg A | 487 | 483 | -0.9 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2020-09-30 | Quinn Simmons | 4:17 | 75 kg A | 437 | 439 | +0.5 % |
| plateau-de-solaison | Tour Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 2026-06-14 | Luke Tuckwell | 34:42 | 66 kg C | 379 | 409 | +7.8 % |
| plateau-de-solaison | Tour Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 2026-06-14 | Simone Velasco | 40:09 | 59 kg B | 319 | 316 | -1.0 % |
| plateau-de-solaison | Tour Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 2022-06-12 | Brandon McNulty | 36:11 | 69 kg A | 404 | 405 | +0.1 % |
| col-du-tourmalet | Tour de France | 2026-07-09 | Ramses Debruyne | 50:14 | 66 kg C | 359 | 355 | -1.0 % |
| col-du-tourmalet | Tour de France | 2026-07-09 | Carlos Verona | 50:15 | 68 kg B | 369 | 364 | -1.3 % |
| col-du-tourmalet | Tour de France | 2026-07-09 | Sean Quinn | 52:25 | 67 kg C | 344 | 342 | -0.4 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2023-04-19 | Victor Lafay | 3:13 | 65 kg A | 553 | 541 | -2.2 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2020-09-30 | Valentin Madouas | 3:14 | 71 kg A | 540 | 577 | +6.8 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2021-04-21 | Richard Carapaz | 3:14 | 62.9 kg A | 497 | 524 | +5.3 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2018-04-18 | Tim Wellens | 3:16 | 71 kg A | 558 | 571 | +2.3 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2022-04-20 | Tiesj Benoot | 3:19 | 72.1 kg A | 598 | 568 | -5.0 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2023-04-19 | Roger Adrià | 3:19 | 64 kg A | 523 | 515 | -1.5 % |
| mur-de-huy | Flèche Wallonne | 2020-09-30 | Nick Schultz | 3:20 | 68 kg A | 482 | 537 | +11.4 % |
| plateau-de-solaison | Tour Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 2017-06-11 | Emanuel Buchmann | 37:02 | 61.5 kg A | 344 | 358 | +4.0 % |
| col-du-haag | Tour de France | 2026-07-18 | Derek Gee-West | 31:29 | 72 kg A | 400 | 402 | +0.4 % |
| col-du-haag | Tour de France | 2026-07-18 | Warren Barguil | 40:00 | 61 kg C | 312 | 266 | -14.9 % |
| col-de-la-croisette | Tour de France | 2026-07-19 | Carlos Verona | 17:34 | 68 kg B | 425 | 419 | -1.4 % |
| col-de-la-croisette | Tour de France | 2026-07-19 | Alex Baudin | 18:07 | 66 kg C | 389 | 395 | +1.5 % |
| col-de-la-croisette | Tour de France | 2026-07-19 | Bruno Armirail | 18:31 | 72 kg C | 413 | 416 | +0.7 % |
| col-de-la-croisette | Tour de France | 2026-07-19 | Derek Gee-West | 18:33 | 72 kg A | 404 | 415 | +2.8 % |
| col-de-la-croisette | Tour de France | 2026-07-19 | Sean Quinn | 18:49 | 67 kg C | 392 | 384 | -2.0 % |
| col-du-noyer | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Felix Engelhardt | 18:58 | 68 kg C | 423 | 397 | -6.1 % |
| col-du-noyer | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Sean Quinn | 18:58 | 67 kg C | 395 | 392 | -0.7 % |
| col-du-noyer | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Ben Healy | 19:00 | 65 kg C | 376 | 382 | +1.5 % |
| col-du-noyer | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Bruno Armirail | 19:03 | 72 kg C | 420 | 415 | -1.3 % |
| col-du-noyer | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Clément Braz Afonso | 19:04 | 50 kg A | 335 | 307 | -8.3 % |
| col-du-noyer | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Quentin Pacher | 19:04 | 62 kg A | 382 | 366 | -4.3 % |
| col-du-noyer | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Alex Baudin | 19:05 | 66 kg C | 381 | 385 | +1.0 % |
| col-du-noyer | Tour de France | 2026-07-24 | Derek Gee-West | 19:09 | 72 kg A | 414 | 412 | -0.4 % |
| cote-de-la-redoute | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | Filippo Zana | 4:19 | 66 kg A | 501 | 495 | -1.2 % |
| cote-de-la-redoute | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | Tobias Johannessen | 4:21 | 62 kg B | 467 | 466 | -0.2 % |
| cote-de-la-redoute | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | Santiago Buitrago | 4:23 | 59 kg C | 416 | 444 | +6.7 % |
| cote-de-la-roche-aux-faucons | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | Alex Baudin | 3:50 | 66 kg C | 478 | 488 | +2.0 % |
| cote-de-la-roche-aux-faucons | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | Santiago Buitrago | 3:52 | 59 kg C | 396 | 440 | +11.1 % |
| cote-de-la-roche-aux-faucons | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | Tobias Johannessen | 3:53 | 62 kg B | 462 | 456 | -1.3 % |
| cote-de-la-roche-aux-faucons | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | Filippo Zana | 3:55 | 66 kg A | 478 | 476 | -0.5 % |
| cote-de-la-roche-aux-faucons | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | Ramses Debruyne | 4:00 | 66 kg B | 489 | 465 | -5.0 % |
| cote-de-la-roche-aux-faucons | Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2026-04-26 | George Bennett | 4:17 | 58 kg A | 404 | 386 | -4.4 % |
| piancavallo | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-30 | Derek Gee-West | 38:51 | 72 kg A | 436 | 454 | +4.1 % |
| piancavallo | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-30 | Simone Gualdi | 42:37 | 61 kg C | 335 | 356 | +6.1 % |
| piancavallo | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-30 | Johannes Kristiansen Kulset | 42:37 | 58 kg C | 335 | 342 | +1.9 % |
| piancavallo | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-30 | Ben Zwiehoff | 42:37 | 61 kg C | 347 | 356 | +2.5 % |
| piancavallo | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-30 | Johannes Staune-Mittet | 42:39 | 67 kg A | 369 | 383 | +3.9 % |
| passo-giau | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-29 | Derek Gee-West | 33:23 | 72 kg A | 385 | 392 | +1.7 % |
| passo-giau | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-29 | Johannes Staune-Mittet | 34:09 | 67 kg A | 370 | 359 | -2.9 % |
| passo-giau | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-29 | Johannes Kristiansen Kulset | 35:43 | 58 kg C | 317 | 303 | -4.5 % |
| passo-giau | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-29 | Ben Zwiehoff | 36:07 | 61 kg C | 320 | 312 | -2.5 % |
| passo-giau | Giro d'Italia | 2026-05-29 | Warren Barguil | 36:48 | 61 kg C | 318 | 306 | -3.9 % |
| collado-del-alguacil | Vuelta a España | 2026-09-12 | Ramses Debruyne | 29:58 | 66 kg B | 377 | 340 | -9.8 % |
| collado-del-alguacil | Vuelta a España | 2026-09-12 | Emanuel Buchmann | 32:38 | 59 kg B | 305 | 282 | -7.6 % |
What the method cannot see
- Wind and shelter. That is why climbs under 6 % are not included.
- The time is the rider's best time on the segment that day. On a climb raced twice in a stage it can be the first passage (Piancavallo, for example).
- Not every rider shares his rides. Riders who don't are missing, so a climb table is not a stage result.
- We tried correcting for the conditions of the day, using the other riders with a power meter on the same climb. It did not reduce the error (2.1 % without it, 2.6 % with it), so it is not applied. Most of the error is individual, and most of that is weight.
Climbs link only to the Strava segment, never to a rider's activity or profile.