Home / Climb power / Col du Tourmalet
Col du Tourmalet 2026: W/kg of the pros (Tour de France)
17.1 km · 1248 m · 7.3 % · Summit 2106 m · Strava segment Estimate · howtoturnpro
Estimated from the climb time, the rider's weight and the climb profile. Against 55 efforts with a power meter the median error is 2.0 %. Method →
Tour de France 2026, stage 6 14
9 July 2026 · Race page →
| Rider | Team | Time | W/kg | W | VAM | km/h | Weight | measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadej Pogačar | UAE Team Emirates-XRG | 43:09 | 6.51 | 420 | 1735 | 23.7 | 64.5 kg A | — |
| Paul Seixas | Decathlon CMA CGM | 44:32 | 6.29 | 390 | 1681 | 23.0 | 62 kg A | — |
| Lenny Martinez | Bahrain Victorious | 44:51 | 6.49 | 337 | 1670 | 22.8 | 52 kg A | — |
| Remco Evenepoel | Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe | 44:54 | 6.23 | 392 | 1668 | 22.8 | 63 kg B | — |
| Sepp Kuss | Visma | Lease a Bike | 44:56 | 6.23 | 380 | 1666 | 22.8 | 61 kg B | — |
| Egan Bernal | Netcompany INEOS | 45:30 | 6.17 | 370 | 1646 | 22.5 | 60 kg B | — |
| Tobias Halland Johannessen | Uno-X Mobility | 46:42 | 5.94* | 368 | 1603 | 21.9 | 62 kg C | — |
| Davide Piganzoli | Visma | Lease a Bike | 47:23 | 5.86 | 357 | 1580 | 21.6 | 61 kg A | — |
| Lennert van Eetvelt | Lotto Intermarché | 47:45 | 5.77 | 363 | 1568 | 21.5 | 63 kg A | — |
| Brandon McNulty | UAE Team Emirates-XRG | 48:07 | 5.62 | 388 | 1556 | 21.3 | 69 kg A | — |
| Ramses Debruyne | Alpecin-Premier Tech | 50:14 | 5.38* | 355 | 1491 | 20.4 | 66 kg C | measured: 359 W |
| Carlos Verona | Lidl-Trek | 50:15 | 5.35 | 364 | 1490 | 20.4 | 68 kg B | measured: 369 W |
| Thymen Arensman | Netcompany INEOS | 50:50 | 5.26* | 366 | 1473 | 20.2 | 69.5 kg C | — |
| Sean Quinn | EF Education-EasyPost | 52:25 | 5.11* | 342 | 1429 | 19.6 | 67 kg C | measured: 344 W |
Riders who don't share their rides publicly are missing. This is not a stage result.
The climb
Occitanie (Hautes-Pyrénées), France
| Side | Start | Length | Elevation gain | Average | Max | Summit | Hairpins | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luz-Saint-Sauveur (via Super Barèges) | Luz-Saint-Sauveur | 18.9 km | 1403 m | 7.4 % | 14.1 % | 2116 m | 12 | climbfinder.com |
| Luz-Saint-Sauveur (via Voie Laurent Fignon) | Luz-Saint-Sauveur | 18.3 km | 1401 m | 7.7 % | 11.7 % | 2115 m | 14 | climbfinder.com |
| Sainte-Marie-de-Campan | Sainte-Marie-de-Campan | 16.9 km | 1266 m | 7.5 % | 12 % | 2115 m | 5 | climbfinder.com |
Each side from one source, linked. A dash: the sources we opened disagree or give no figure, so we leave it out.
Race history since 1996 26
| Year | Race | Stage | Type | Stage winner or first over the top | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Tour de France | 6 | Crossed | Tadej Pogačar | procyclinguk.com |
| 2025 | Tour de France | 14 | Crossed | Lenny Martinez | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2024 | Tour de France | 14 | Crossed | Oier Lazkano | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2023 | Vuelta a España | 13 | Summit finish | Jonas Vingegaard | fr.wikipedia.org |
| 2023 | Tour de France Femmes | 7 | Summit finish | Demi Vollering | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2023 | Tour de France | 6 | Crossed | Tobias Halland Johannessen | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2021 | Tour de France | 18 | Crossed | Pierre Latour | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2019 | Tour de France | 14 | Summit finish | Thibaut Pinot | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2018 | Tour de France | 19 | Crossed | Julian Alaphilippe | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2016 | Tour de France | 8 | Crossed | Thibaut Pinot | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2015 | Tour de France | 11 | Crossed | Rafał Majka | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2014 | Tour de France | 18 | Crossed | Blel Kadri | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2012 | Tour de France | 16 | Crossed | Thomas Voeckler | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2011 | Tour de France | 12 | Crossed | Jérémy Roy | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2010 | Tour de France | 17 | Summit finish | Andy Schleck | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2010 | Tour de France | 16 | Crossed | Christophe Moreau | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2009 | Tour de France | 9 | Crossed | Franco Pellizotti | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2008 | Tour de France | 10 | Crossed | Rémy Di Gregorio | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2006 | Tour de France | 11 | Crossed | David de la Fuente | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2004 | Tour de France | 12 | Finish below the summit (La Mongie) | Ivan Basso | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2003 | Tour de France | 15 | Crossed | Sylvain Chavanel | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2002 | Tour de France | 11 | Finish below the summit (La Mongie) | Lance Armstrong (result vacated) | en.wikipedia.org |
| 2001 | Tour de France | 14 | Crossed | Sven Montgomery | en.wikipedia.org |
| 1999 | Tour de France | 16 | Crossed | Alberto Elli | en.wikipedia.org |
| 1998 | Tour de France | 10 | Crossed | Alberto Elli | en.wikipedia.org |
| 1997 | Tour de France | 9 | Crossed | Javier Pascual Rodríguez | en.wikipedia.org |
Records
| Record | Rider | Time | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sainte-Marie-de-Campan: fastest ascent in a race (17 km to summit) | Tadej Pogačar | 0:43:12 | 2026 | cyclingnews.com |
A time is listed only where the sources agree on it; where two sources give different times for the same ride, it is left out.
How long would it take you?
Your time up Col du Tourmalet at a steady power, from a physics model.
Advanced: rolling resistance and drag
Estimate from a physics model (Martin et al. 1998), on the average gradient. Wind, surface, pacing and steep sections change the real time. More cycling tools
How this is calculated
P × 0.977 = ½ · ρ · CdA · v³ + v · m · g · (sin θ + Crr · cos θ), θ = arctan(average gradient), m = rider + bike, g = 9.81; solved for the speed v, time = length / v. Air density ρ: NASA GRC troposphere: T=15.04-0.00649*h; p=101.29*((T+273.1)/288.08)^5.256; rho=p/(0.2869*(T+273.1)); h = mean of start and summit altitude. Sources: Martin et al. 1998, J Appl Biomech 14(3):276-291 — https://collections.lib.utah.edu/ark:/87278/s6jd5f71; Defraeye et al. 2010, J Biomech 43(7):1262-1268 (upright position, cyclist+bike 0.270 m2) — https://lirias.kuleuven.be/retrieve/232736; NASA Glenn Research Center, Earth Atmosphere Model (metric) — https://www.grc.nasa.gov/www/k-12/airplane/atmosmet.html. Climb geometry: the side's source in the table above.
Published power figures 13
What the press, race broadcasts and riders' own files have reported for this climb. Not our estimate.
| Rider | Effort | Figure | Duration | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadej Pogačar | Tour de France 2026 st.6, Col du Tourmalet 2026-07-09 (derived) | 410 W (6.4 W/kg) avg power / W/kg (est.) | 43:08 full climb | Analyst estimate | Brújula Bike Migue A., 2026-07-10“around 410 watts or 6.4 W/kg” |
| Tadej Pogačar | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet 2026-07-09 (derived) | 465 W (7.2 W/kg) avg power / W/kg (est.) | 13:12 (final 5 km) | Analyst estimate | Brújula Bike Migue A., 2026-07-10“around 465 watts and 7.2 W/kg” |
| Tadej Pogačar | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet Thursday (2026-07-09 derived) | 493 W (7.3 W/kg) avg power / W/kg · ~67 kg (stated) | 13:18 (final 5 km from attack) | Analyst estimate | Tuttobiciweb press review Aldo Peinetti, 2026-07-11“average power of 493 watts for 13 minutes and 18 seconds” |
| Jonas Vingegaard | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet 2026 st.6 | ~380 W (6.3 W/kg) avg power / W/kg (est.) | ~43:30 | Analyst estimate | FasCat Coaching Frank Overton, 2026-07-20“6.3 W/kg and 380 W” |
| Paul Seixas | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet (with Evenepoel) 2026 st.6 | 5.9 W/kg W/kg (est.) | — | Analyst estimate | FasCat Coaching Frank Overton, 2026-07-20“5.9 W/kg (with Evenepoel)” |
| Remco Evenepoel | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet (with Seixas) 2026 st.6 | 5.9 W/kg W/kg (est.) | — | Analyst estimate | FasCat Coaching Frank Overton, 2026-07-20“5.9 W/kg (with Seixas)” |
| Tadej Pogačar | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet 2026 st.6 | ~420 W (6.35 W/kg) avg power / W/kg (est.) | 43 min | Analyst estimate | FasCat Coaching Frank Overton, 2026-07-20“roughly 6.35 W/kg and about 420 watts for 43 minutes” |
| Tadej Pogačar | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet 2026 st.6 | ~6.6 W/kg (final 13 min 7.2 W/kg) W/kg (est.) | ~35 min | Analyst estimate | Velo Zach Nehr, 2026-09-24“estimated output of 7.2w/kg for the last 13 minutes” |
| Tadej Pogačar | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet full 2026 st.6 (n.s.) | 410 W (6.4 W/kg) avg power / W/kg (est.) | 43:10 | Analyst estimate | Domestique“Estimated Average Power: 410w (6.4w/kg)” |
| Tadej Pogačar | TdF 2026 st.6, Tourmalet 2026 st.6 (n.s.) | 465 W (7.2 W/kg) avg power / W/kg (est.) | 13:12 (final 5 km) | Analyst estimate | Domestique“Estimated Average Power: 465w (7.2w/kg)” |
| Florian Lipowitz | Tour de France 2026, Tourmalet 2026 | 6.13 W/kg W/kg (est.) | 44:44 | Analyst estimate | Radsport Aktuell watts2win via Radsport Aktuell (Pascal Michiels), 2026-07-10“mit geschätzten 6,13 Watt pro Kilogramm geführt” |
| Demi Vollering | Tour de France Femmes 2023 stage 7, Tourmalet final 6km 2023 | 5.58 (6.01 sea-level adjusted) W/kg W/kg (est.) | 21 min | Analyst estimate | Lanterne Rouge Karlis Ozols (Lanterne Rouge), 2025-05-18“540 ASLP with 5.58 eW/kg for 21 minutes” |
| Julian Alaphilippe | Tour de France 2019 (2019-07-20), Tourmalet 2019 | 5.90 (406 W etalon) power (est.) | 51:21 | Analyst estimate | ChronoWatts rider page Frederic Portoleau (ChronoWatts)“Tourmalet - versant Ouest” |
As published, with no conversion: each figure is labelled by what it is, and links to where it was printed. All published power figures →
Questions
How many watts did Tadej Pogačar push on Col du Tourmalet?
Tadej Pogačar climbed Col du Tourmalet in 43:09 at the Tour de France 2026. We estimate 420 W, or 6.51 W/kg at 64.5 kg. It is our estimate, not a measurement.
How is this estimated?
From the climb time, the rider's weight and the climb profile: the power needed against gravity, rolling resistance and air drag, with no wind. Against 55 efforts with a power meter the median error is 2.0 %.
All climbs → · Method →